Salons & clinics · Rotherham, Barnsley, Doncaster, Sheffield

Fed up of Fresha taking 20% of a new client’s first visit? Own your bookings, and your Instagram.

  • 5.0★ · 24 reviews on Google
  • Fixed written quote before any work
  • Founded 2025 · 12 years building websites

Booking systems and social media for salons, barbers and aesthetics clinics across South and West Yorkshire. No commission on any booking, the prices on this page, and a fixed quote in writing from a studio in Wath upon Dearne.

Two problems, two fixes

The marketplace takes a cut. Midweek, the chairs sit empty.

Problem one

Commission on new clients, and no-shows on the rest

Our Fresha fees guide worked it through for a three-person salon on the Team plan, with five new clients a month from the marketplace: £29.85 in subscription and about £45 in new-client fees, roughly £75 a month (about £898 a year) before a single card fee. With card fees it came to near £223.

The fix: your own booking system

£2,500setup, then £59/mo care + VAT

  • Online booking on your own website, with no commission on any booking
  • Confirmations and reminders sent automatically before every appointment
  • A review request after each appointment
  • One monthly fee however big the team gets

Problem two

Fully booked on Saturday, empty chairs on Tuesday

The clients who could fill a Tuesday are already scrolling past your work on Instagram. What gives them a reason to book is a steady run of before-and-afters, a Story saying two slots are left today, and a bio link that goes straight to a booking.

The fix: social media run for you

From£225a month + VAT, three months to start

  • A content plan for the month
  • 12 posts across Instagram and Facebook, captions written
  • Comments and messages handled
  • A plain-English report every month
“Thanks so much to Bee Viral for the amazing new website, booking system and social media management.”
Rachel Boothroyd, Fresh Face AestheticsRead on Google
“Tahir has taken care of of my website and social media content for my aesthetic business”
Danielle Davies, Derma AestheticsRead on Google
Real appointment builds

Three clinics and a beauty studio

The first three have reviewed us on Google. Classica Beauty’s quote is a client testimonial rather than a Google review, so it carries no stars.

Website Bee Viral built for KAY Clinics, aesthetics clinic in Wickersley, Rotherham

Aesthetics clinic · Wickersley, Rotherham

KAY Clinics

Pharmacist and Independent Prescriber first, with the GPhC number in full, every treatment priced on the page, and a five-step booking flow with the free consultation as the first appointment.

“The final result has exceeded my expectations, and I couldn’t be happier with how KAY Clinics is now presented online.”
Shuaib Hanafi, KAY ClinicsRead on Google
Read the case study
Website Bee Viral built for Fresh Face Aesthetics, nurse-led aesthetics clinic in Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham

Nurse-led aesthetics clinic · Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham

Fresh Face Aesthetics

Booking used to be a link in her Instagram bio. Now every treatment on the price list opens a five-step booking flow that only offers the days Rachel works.

“Perfect service, really responsive and professional.”
Rachel Boothroyd, Fresh Face AestheticsRead on Google
Read the case study
Website Bee Viral built for Derma Aesthetics, skin clinic in South Hiendley, Barnsley

Skin clinic · South Hiendley, Barnsley

Derma Aesthetics

Her first website: the whole menu priced across four tabs, booking straight into her live diary, and her social media content looked after alongside it.

“his work is amazing, communication is fantastic”
Danielle Davies, Derma AestheticsRead on Google
Read the case study
Website Bee Viral built for Classica Beauty, nails, lashes and brows studio in South Yorkshire

Nails, lashes and brows studio · South Yorkshire

Classica Beauty

Real-time online booking in place of DMs and phone tag, a gallery filtered by nails, lashes and brows, and a Refer & Save scheme.

“Since the new site launched my diary has barely had a gap.”
Jade, Classica BeautyClient testimonial
Read the case study
Side by side

Fresha vs Treatwell vs your own system

Every Fresha and Treatwell figure comes from our own guides, which read them off each company’s pages. Ours come from our price list.

Fees for Fresha, Treatwell and your own booking system
FeeFreshaTreatwellYour own system (Booking Pro)
Monthly fee£14.95 working solo, or £9.95 per team memberNot published: Treatwell tells you when you sign up£59 a month care, after £2,500 setup, plus VAT
Cut of a new client’s first booking20%, £4 minimum, when they find you on the Fresha marketplace35% plus VAT, “subject to location”, when they find you on the Treatwell appNone, on any booking
Regulars rebookingNo commissionNo commissionNo commission
Online card payments1.40% + 25p per online payment2.5% on online prepaymentsNot part of Booking Pro; payments and deposits come with Elite
LeavingNo minimum commitment, cancel any month30 days’ noticeThe site and the booking system are yours to keep

Read the detail: Fresha fees explained · Treatwell fees explained · Fresha vs Treatwell · Fresha alternatives

Free

The free salon check

Our free 10-point check, starting with the five things that decide whether someone who likes your work on Instagram books a slot and turns up for it. Written up and back within one working day, with no call unless you ask for one.

  1. Booking path from your Instagram bio
  2. No-show policy
  3. Review responses
  4. Before-and-after consistency
  5. Google Business Profile categories
Questions

Salon and clinic marketing, answered

Is Fresha free for salons?

Free to join, not free to run. Fresha charges £14.95 a month if you work alone or £9.95 per team member, 1.40% plus 25p on each online card payment, and 20% of a new client’s first visit (at least £4) when the marketplace sends them. In our fees guide, a three-person salon came to roughly £223 a month.

Every Fresha fee, worked through
Does Treatwell take a cut of my bookings?

Of the first booking from a client its app finds for you, yes: 35%, plus VAT, and the rate can vary by location. Regulars rebooking and clients who book with you directly carry no commission. On top sit a monthly fee Treatwell doesn’t publish and 2.5% on online prepayments. Leaving takes 30 days’ notice.

Treatwell’s fees in full
Which is cheaper for a salon, Fresha or Treatwell?

Per new client, usually Fresha: it keeps 20% of that first visit where Treatwell keeps 35%. Fresha also puts its monthly price on its website and has no contract. Treatwell can still come out ahead if its app sends you noticeably more new clients, so compare a real month of your own bookings, not the headline rates.

Fresha vs Treatwell, side by side
How much does a salon website cost?

With us, Website is £1,500 setup and £39 a month. Booking Pro, which adds online booking with confirmations, reminders and a review request after each appointment, is £2,500 and £59 a month. Elite, with payments, deposits and a CRM, is £3,500 and £79. VAT is on top, and the written quote is the price.

All three builds, priced
How often should a salon post on Instagram?

Instagram doesn’t give a number, so the useful answer is a pace you can hold in December as well as January. A few strong posts every week beat a fortnight of daily posting and then silence, and Stories can sell a cancelled slot the same morning. Our social plan posts 12 times a month across Instagram and Facebook, from £225.

Our salon social media guide
Can I keep Fresha and still stop paying commission?

Partly. Fresha only takes its 20% when a new client finds you through its marketplace, so bookings that come from your own link cost nothing extra. The catch is that the subscription and card fees stay, and the page your clients book on is still Fresha’s. Your own system ends the commission and puts the booking on your own website.

How owning your booking works
Do you work with aesthetics clinics as well as salons?

Yes. KAY Clinics in Wickersley is run by a pharmacist and Independent Prescriber, and Fresh Face Aesthetics in Wath and Derma Aesthetics in South Hiendley are both run by nurse prescribers. Each site puts the qualification and every price in the open, and lets a first-timer book a consultation without messaging.

See the KAY Clinics build
What does the free salon check look at?

Five salon checks first: the taps from your Instagram bio to a booked slot, whether your booking page states a no-show policy, how many of your Google reviews you have answered, how consistent your before-and-afters are, and your Google Business Profile categories. Then five more on speed, mobile, titles, contact and tracking, written up within one working day.

Get the free salon check

Get a fixed quote for your salon or clinic

Tell us what you run and how clients book you now. A person replies within one working day with a fixed price in writing.

Best way to reach you

Phone or email, at least one.

We only use your details to reply to this. We never share them with third parties.